Skip to main content

HERITAGE DAYS 2019 WINNERS

521

Baby Contest

0-6 month Boys
1st Place-   Xander Montana Bailey

0-6 Month Girls
1st Place-  Anna Kate Rowe

6-12 month boys
1st Place-  Gavin Myles Jordan
2nd Place-  Jaxson Walker Blade Mullins

6-12 Month Girls
1st Place-  Tie
Victoria Ann Evans and Emilie Ireland Blanton

2nd Place- Tie
Kenber Allena Mullins and Carsyn Reese Mullins
3rd Place-  Juliana Hope Leapaldt

12-24 Month Boys
1st Place-  Braxton Grant Patton
2nd Place-  Reuben Risner

12-24 Month Girls
1st Place-  Aslynn Reese Salyer
2nd Place-  Skylar Nicole Russell
3rd Place-   Ava Grace Welch

24-36 Month Boys
1st Place-  Brenston Joe Bailey
2nd Place-  Eli Ray Skeans

24-36 Month Girls
1st Place- Demi Minix
2nd Place -  Dalia Winter Reign Howard

 

Children's Pageant 

Petite Miss
1st place- Mila Minix
2nd place- Mia Faith Montgomery
3rd place- Shaylee Dawn Fitch

Tiny Miss
1st place- Danika Faith Bailey
2nd place- Lillie Claire Howard
3rd place tie- Brooklyn Skylar Green & Anamaria Ybarra

Tiny Master
1st place- Richard Blake Reed

Little Miss
1st place- Angela Joelene Slusher
2nd place- Lilly Salyer
3rd place- Isabella Caudill

Junior Miss
1st place tie- Erin Grace Rudd & Sophie Reese McFarlan

Junior Master
1st place- Bradyn Prater

 

Heritage Days Parade Winners

Commercial Float
1st place: Life Guard Ambulance service 
2nd place:  Logan Corporation   

Religious Float
1st place:  Emmanuel Baptist Church 

Civic Float
1st place  Rainbow Girls
2nd place  Magoffin County Chapter DAV

Youth Float
1st place :  HWMS Cheerleaders
2nd place :  Rhythm and Grace Dance

Antique
1st place: 57 Chevy car 
2nd place: Toddie Preston- 1986 GMC Pickup 

 

5K Winners

Ages 19 and under-
GIRLS- 

1st- Emily Triplett    25:33
2nd- Loralei Arms    45:55

BOYS-
1st- Aniken Slone    20:24
2nd- Eli Bolden    26:00
3rd- Ryan Jayne    26:53
4th - Aiden Watts    27:54
5th- Jaxon Sturgill    28:17
6th- Connor Watts    32:48
7th- Trevor Burns    34:26
8th- Jonah Walters    35:20
9th- Bradyn Prater    35:40

Ages 20-29-
GIRLS-

1st- Holly Ann Toy    26:31
2nd- Morgan Connelley    28:11
3rd- Leanna Sexton    31:49
4th- Brittany Hall    32:31

BOYS-
1st- Markie Campbell    32:18
2nd- Matthew Colvin    32:38

Ages 30-39-
BOYS-

1st- Adrian Hall    36:27

Ages 40-49-
GIRLS-

1st- Tina Connelley    37:37

BOYS-
Kevin Whitaker        30:08

Ages 50-59
GIRLS-

1st- Deanna Minix    37:58

BOYS- 
1st- Terry Young    20:23
2nd- Duffy Sutton    27:06
3rd- Mark Campbell    33:32

Ages 60-69
BOYS-

1st- David Wright    27:30
2nd- Charles Wright    42:01

Ages 70-79
BOYS-

1st- Ray Patrick        26:32     

SCHOOL TEAMS 
GIRLS-

1st- Kaddance Gasparac 26:47
2nd- Stephanie Helton      26:51
3rd- Alison Cantrell      31:10
4th- Makenna Jordan      33:16
5th- Edith Ward      36:58
6th- Jadynn Cole      42:32
7th- Haylee Boettner      42:40

Magoffin County- 1st Place

BOYS-
1st- Harley Jude      22:32
2nd- Cory Vanhoose 22:34
3rd- Nathanial Narendrakumar 22:35
4th- Ryan Finney      23:10
5th- Alex Hibbens      25:08
6th- Teddy Spradlin      26:30    
7th- Coltin Vallandingham     26:35
8th- Tucker Graves      26:52
9th- Jacob Breeding     29:48
10th- Chaseton Rowe     31:02
11th- Tarren Hunley     31:03
12th- Trenan Hunley     31:31
13th- Connor Finney      32:31
14th- Eli Howard      32:50
15th- Logan Triplett      41:15

Johnson Central- 1st Place
Magoffin County- 2nd Place

 

Tags

Submitted

Random News

ARH Top 10 Employers